Home Up 2012 Calendar 2012 Castaways NOR 2012 Fellowship Cup 2011 Castaways Cup 2011 Fellowship Cup 2010 Fellowship Cup 2010 Cruising and Social 2009 and Earlier2010 Results + Photos

 

  2012 Sponsors

 

2010 Castaways Cup Results
(Scroll down or click here for photos)

                                Castaways Cup South                     CASTAWAYS CUP -RACE SOUTH                                  
      Castaways Cup Entry Sheet 9-26-10                               Date_9-26-2010                Date_9-26-2010                        2010 CASTAWAYS CUP FINAL RESULTS  
                                                                                         
    Legend:                           Time of       Race Officer _Bill Contole         Start Time 11:05:00   PHRF FLEET                                  
  Requires entry                           Start Distance               Distance 24 nm                             Low Point Scoring       
  Copy/Paste Special (B13-H13) TO (P13-V13) USING "RACE FINISH SHEET" AS DATA SOURCE               PHRF  11:05:00 24   COURSE - St Lucie to Palm Beach Inlet         COURSE - St Lucie to Palm Beach Inlet           Race Officer _Bill Contole               North South      
  COPY/Paste  (P13-W13) TO (Z10-AG10) USING "CLASS" AS DISCRIMINATOR                 JAM 11:10:00 24   COURSE - St Lucie to Palm Beach Inlet                                     Sail Number Name 9/25/10 9/26/10      
                            MULTIHULL 11:15:00 24   COURSE - St Lucie to Palm Beach Inlet       PLACE SAIL NO. BOAT NAME BOAT SKIPPER CLUB CLASS RATING FINISH ELAPSED CORRECTION CORR.TIME                     PHRF       Totals  
                                              1 42127 GARUDA 111 J37 SEASCOUT 777 PBSC PHRF 78 15:09:23 4:04:23 0:31:12 3:33:11       3217 PICK UP STYX 4 2   6  
              BASE     RACE                            2 3217 PICK UP STYX J24 JON LUSCOMB   PHRF 171 15:54:17 4:49:17 1:08:24 3:40:53       967 GLORY DAZE 3 3   6  
SAIL NO. BOAT NAME BOAT TYPE SKIPPER CLUB CLASS RATING HDCP ADJ HDCP Cert Paid     SAIL NUMBER BOAT NAME BOAT TYPE SKIPPER CLUB CLASS RATING FINISH TIME 3 1596 JUNKANOO J24 TRAVIS BAIN   PHRF 171 15:54:36 4:49:36 1:08:24 3:41:12       352 HOT TUNA 0.5 6   6.5  
1 23109 NAMU RANGER 33 GORDON ROWSE CSC PHRF 162 162 0 162 ### 1/1/2010   1 67 BLEW-BY-U C&C 33 MARVIN BOGAN CSC PHRF 153 16:05:48   4 967 GLORY DAZE CATALINA 36 CARL WEHE   PHRF 138 15:48:57 4:43:57 0:55:12 3:48:45       42127 GARUDA 111 11 0.5   11.5  
2 22617 SENTA NIAGRA 35 JOHN HOUGH PBSC JAM 183 174 9 183       2 10552 FURMIOUS ERICSON 35 STEVE HILL PBSC JAM 171 17:49:45   5 67 BLEW-BY-U C&C 33 MARVIN BOGAN CSC PHRF 153 16:05:48 5:00:48 1:01:12 3:59:36       67 BLEW-BY-U 8 4   12  
3 10552 FURMIOUS ERICSON 35 STEVE HILL PBSC JAM 171 150 33 183 ### 1/1/2010   3 42127 GARUDA 111 J37 SEASCOUT 777 PBSC PHRF 78 15:09:23   6 31623 RUMBLINE HOBIE 33 ANDY FLACK PBSC PHRF 93 15:56:01 4:51:01 0:37:12 4:13:49       1596 JUNKANOO 2 DSQ   14  
4 42127 GARUDA 111 J37 SEASCOUT 777 PBSC PHRF 78 78 0 78 ? ?   4 967 GLORY DAZE CATALINA 36 CARL WEHE   PHRF 138 15:48:57   7 352 HOT TUNA BENE 235 NEIL SORENSON CSC PHRF 219 16:47:32 5:42:32 1:27:36 4:14:56       110320 WAISTED AWAY 5 8   13  
5 67 BLEW-BY-U C&C 33 MARVIN BOGAN CSC PHRF 153 153 0 153 ### 1/1/2010   5 352 HOT TUNA BENE 235 NEIL SORENSON CSC PHRF 219 16:47:32   8 960608 LATTITUDES HUNTER 30 JOHN BOLDUC   PHRF 186 16:54:32 5:44:32 1:14:24 4:35:08       960608 LATTITUDES 6 7   13  
6 52944 RAGTIME TARTAN 3500 BOB GEBBIA CSC JAM 144 133 0 133 ### 1/1/2010   6 1596 JUNKANOO J24 TRAVIS BAIN   PHRF 171 15:54:36   9 110320 WAISTED AWAY OCEANIS 400 RAOUL PAQUIN   PHRF 138 16:47:26 5:42:26 0:55:12 4:47:14       31623 RUMBLINE 9 5   14  
7 10179 NORSKA SEAWIND 1000XL BRIAN BEAVER PBSC MULTI 114 114 0 114 ### 1/1/2010   7 960608 LATTITUDES HUNTER 30 JOHN BOLDUC   JAM 186 16:54:32   10 10552 FURMIOUS ERICSON 35 STEVE HILL PBSC PHRF 171 17:49:45 5:42:26 0:55:12 4:47:14       10552 FURMIOUS 7 9   16  
8 57 DAMN YANKEE C& C 34+ HANK COPELAND CSC PHRF 132 132 0 132 ? * FEB-10   8 3217 PICK UP STYX J24 JON LUSCOMB   PHRF 171 15:54:17   11 23109 NAMU RANGER 33 GORDON ROWSE CSC PHRF 162 DNS WD 1:08:24 WD       5969 WYNDCHYME 10 10   20  
9 0 ALREADY GONE ISLAND PACKET DON CHARARIE IND JAM 174 165 9 174 ? 1/11/2010   9 31623 RUMBLINE HOBIE 33 ANDY FLACK PBSC PHRF 93 15:56:01   12 5969 WYNDCHYME CATALINA 27 TIM GIVENS   PHRF 211 DNF DNF 1:24:24 DNF       23109 NAMU WD DNS      
10 15 CLICQUOT PEARSON 38  R. TOLLMAN CSC JAM 150 141 9 150       10 5969 WYNDCHYME CATALINA 27 TIM GIVENS   PHRF 211                                                
11 6* EVELYN B O'DAY 34 MATT WOODS  PBSC JAM 192 168 24 192 ### 3/5/2010   11 110320 WAISTED AWAY OCEANIS 400 RAOUL PAQUIN   PHRF 138 16:47:26                                              JAM          
12 108 VALANT LADY II LEOPARD 42 JIM BLOOM CSC MULTI 120 120   120 ? * FEB-10   12 23109 NAMU RANGER 33 GORDON ROWSE CSC PHRF 162 wd     Start Time 11:10:00   JAM FLEET                     52944 RAGTIME 3 0.5   3.5  
13 352 HOT TUNA BENE 235 NEIL SORENSON CSC PHRF 207 207   207 ? * FEB-10   13                     Distance 24 nm                       *1 JOIE DE VIE 4 2   6  
14 117 TENACIOUS HUNTER 426 RICHARD DRYER CSC JAM 162 153 9 162       14 30 ALTERNATIVE EN TARTAN 3500 MARK SORENSEN   JAM 144 wd     COURSE - St Lucie to Palm Beach Inlet           Race Officer _Bill Contole           117 TENACIOUS 0.5 6   6.5  
15 31623 RUMBLINE HOBIE 33 ANDY FLACK PBSC PHRF 93 93   93       15 15 CLICQUOT PEARSON 38  R. TOLLMAN CSC JAM 150                                                        57 DAMN YANKEE 6 3   9  
16 37 STARGAZER ERICSON 38 SD JOHN OETZMAN PBSC JAM 132 114 18 132 ### 1/1/2010   16 57 DAMN YANKEE C& C 34+ HANK COPELAND CSC PHRF 132 17:35:19   PLACE SAIL NO. BOAT NAME BOAT SKIPPER CLUB CLASS RATING FINISH ELAPSED CORRECTION CORR.TIME       6* EVELYN B 7 4   11  
17 0 LIZAKA SWAN 40 CB BRUCE ROBINSON PBSC JAM 105 96 9 105       17 6* EVELYN B O'DAY 34 MATT WOODS  PBSC JAM 192 18:13:48   1 52944 RAGTIME TARTAN 3500 BOB GEBBIA CSC JAM 144 16:16:23 5:06:23 0:57:36 4:08:47       15 CLICQUOT 5 7   12  
18 88 RINGLE C&C 99 MAT FIFIELD IND PHRF 105 108 -3 105 ### 1/8/2010   18 *1 JOIE DE VIE HUNTER 410 TERRY NARIN   JAM 147 17:21:01   2 *1 JOIE DE VIE HUNTER 410 TERRY NARIN   JAM 147 17:21:01 6:11:01 0:58:48 5:12:13       30 ALT. ENERGY 2 11   13  
19 0 CARPE VITA FONTAIN PAJOT 42 CAL LANDAU PBSC MULTI 100 100   100       19 4* PI BENE 235 SCOTT ROADS   JAM 219     3 57 DAMN YANKEE C& C 34+ HANK COPELAND CSC JAM 132 17:35:19 6:25:19 0:52:48 5:32:31       4* PI 8 5   13  
20 0 KARMA SUNWARD 48 CLINTON BURNET PBSC JAM 200 200   200 ? 1/30/2010   20 52944 RAGTIME TARTAN 3500 BOB GEBBIA CSC JAM 144 16:16:23   4 6* EVELYN B O'DAY 34 MATT WOODS  PBSC JAM 192 18:13:48 7:03:48 1:16:48 5:47:00       2* SEA STAR 10 11   21  
21 32716 LOU NAUTICUS CATALINA 42 LOU DANIELLO PBSC JAM 111 102 9 111 ### 1/6/2010   21 2* SEA STAR MACGREGOR 26X SVEN BUDZISCH   JAM 222     5 4* PI BENE 235 SCOTT ROADS   JAM 219 19:13:17 8:03:17 1:27:36 6:35:41       251 FIGA 9 11   20  
22 1596 JUNKANOO J24 TRAVIS BAIN   PHRF 171     0       22 117 TENACIOUS HUNTER 426 RICHARD DRYER CSC JAM 162     6 117 TENACIOUS HUNTER 426 RICHARD DRYER CSC JAM 162 19:06:20 7:56:20 1:04:48 6:51:32                    
23 960608 LATTITUDES HUNTER 30 JOHN BOLDUC   JAM 186     0       23 251 FIGA CATALINA 27 PETER VARITY   JAM 222 wd   7 15 CLICQUOT PEARSON 38  R. TOLLMAN CSC JAM 150 19:40:30 8:30:30 1:00:00 7:30:30                    
24 3217 PICK UP STYX J24 JON LUSCOMB   PHRF 171     0       24                   8 2* SEA STAR MACGREGOR 26X SVEN BUDZISCH   JAM 222 DNF DNF 1:28:48 DNF                   MULTI          
25 *1 JOIE DE VIE HUNTER 410 TERRY NARIN   JAM 147     0       25 181 5* ABACO TIKI 30 DAVID HOLIDAY   MULTI 110     9 30 ALT. ENERGY TARTAN 3500 MARK SORENSEN   JAM 144 wd wd 0:57:36 wd       10179 NORSKA 0.5 3   3.5  
26 30 ALTERNATIVE EN TARTAN 3500 MARK SORENSEN   JAM 144     0       26 283 CLAK KLAX NACRA 6.0 SHAUN GOLDIE   MULTI 0 16:15:19   10 251 FIGA CATALINA 27 PETER VARITY   JAM 222 wd wd 1:28:48 wd       283 CLAK KLAX 4 0.5   4.5  
27 41 WHISTLER II PDQ MARK THOMAS   MULTI 141     0       27 10179 NORSKA SEAWIND 1000XL BRIAN BEAVER PBSC MULTI 114     11                             108 VALANT LADY II 3 2   5  
28 967 GLORY DAZE CATALINA 36 CARL WEHE   PHRF 138     0       28 3* TRANQUILITY MAIN CAT 30 DANIEL ROSS   MULTI 105                                   181 5* ABACO 2 4   6  
29 110320 WAISTED AWAY OCEANIS 400 RAOUL PAQUIN   PHRF 117 117     0       29 108 VALANT LADY II LEOPARD 42 JIM BLOOM CSC MULTI 120                                   3* TRANQUILITY 5 6   11  
30 181 5* ABACO TIKI 30 DAVID HOLIDAY   MULTI 110     0       30 41 WHISTLER II PDQ MARK THOMAS   MULTI 141 wd     Start Time 11:15:00   MULTI HULL FLEET                     41 WHISTLER II 6 6   12  
31 3* TRANQUILITY MAIN CAT 30 DANIEL ROSS   MULTI 105     0       31                     Distance 24 nm                                    
283 CLAK KLAX NACRA 6.0 SHAUN GOLDIE   MULTI 0                                   COURSE - St Lucie to Palm Beach Inlet           Race Officer _Bill Contole                        
5969 WYNDCHYME CATALINA 30 TIM GIVENS   PHRF 117 211                                                                            
4* PI BENE 235 SCOTT ROADS   JAM 219                                 PLACE SAIL NO. BOAT NAME BOAT SKIPPER CLUB CLASS RATING FINISH ELAPSED CORRECTION CORR.TIME                    
251 FIGA CATALINA 27 PETER VARITY   JAM 222                                 1 283 CLAK KLAX NACRA 6.0 SHAUN GOLDIE   MULTI 0 16:15:19 5:00:19 0:00:00 5:00:19                    
2* SEA STAR MACGREGOR 26X SVEN BUDZISCH   JAM 222                                 2 108 VALANT LADY II LEOPARD 42 JIM BLOOM CSC MULTI 120 18:32:52 7:17:52 0:48:00 6:29:52                    
                                              3 10179 NORSKA SEAWIND 1000XL BRIAN BEAVER PBSC MULTI 114 18:34:30 7:19:30 0:45:36 6:33:54                    
                                              4 181 5* ABACO TIKI 30 DAVID HOLIDAY   MULTI 110 19:40:15 8:25:15 0:44:00 7:41:15                    
                                              5 3* TRANQUILITY MAIN CAT 30 DANIEL ROSS   MULTI 105 WD WD 0:42:00 WD                    
                                              6 41 WHISTLER II PDQ MARK THOMAS   MULTI 141 wd wd 0:56:24 wd                    
                                                                                         
                                                                                         

2010 Castaways Cup Final Finish Sheet North

 

September 25, 2010

Course Length 24 NM

 

Boat Name

Sail No.

Skipper

Boat Type

Class

Rating

Finish Time

 

Hot Tuna

352

Neal Sorensen

Beneteau 235

PHRF

219

1:44:02

 

Junkanoo

1596

Travis Bain

J24

PHRF

171

1:50:21

 

Norska

10179

Brian Beaver

Seawind 35

Multi

114

1:52:37

 

Glory Daze

967

Carl Wehe

Catalina 36

PHRF

138

1:55:20

 

Tenacious

117